Privacy Policy

Privacy

At Amber Glen Scotch Whisky Co. Ltd, we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy and security of our customers, website visitors, suppliers, company personnel.

In keeping with the EU’s new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) our Privacy Policy is set out below to clarify how we protect your personal information. We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you interact with us through direct contact or electronically via the internet and by visiting our website as well as how we may disclose that information, and how you can control the collection, correction and/or deletion of that information.

Use of Cookies

Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device. These include small files known as cookies. Cookies are used to provide information regarding the computer or mobile phone and devices used by a visitor as you browse, such as Internet Service Provider, browser type and version, operating system and device type, average time spent on our site(s), pages viewed, information accessed, the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet and other relevant statistics. Such information is sometimes referred to as web analytics and/or clickstream data. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Cookies are used on this shopping site to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart once you have selected an item, to store delivery addresses (if the address book is used) and to store your details only if you select the ‘Remember Me’ Option. Data collected by this site is used to improve services for you, for example:

To take and fulfil customer orders by enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task. We may also use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website for instance in measuring how many people are using services, to ensure that there’s enough capacity so that the website can be made faster and easier to use.

By using our website, you are consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with this notice. If you do not agree to our use of cookies, then we advise you to set your browser settings accordingly. You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

What information do we collect?

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

1. Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

2. Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.

3. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

We may collect, store and use two kinds of data: personal and behavioural.

Personal data is any information you provide that enables you to communicate and interact with Amber Glen Scotch Whisky and any correspondence you send electronically may be retained, such as the content of your email messages, your email address and our response. We may also retain any information you upload to our website, such as content and pictures.

Behavioural data relates to information about your visit to, and any actions on, this website. This includes your IP address, referrer, length of visit and number of page views. This information is essential for the website to work correctly and allows us to improve the performance and functionality of the site.

We only collect the information that we need to fulfil the purposes set out at collection. You can update this information at any time.

How will we use your data?

The information you provide may be used to:

1. Keep you up to date with Amber Glen Scotch Whisky activities, opportunities and event invitations

2. Offer you the opportunity to engage with our activities

3. Respond to your queries; Process your orders

4. Operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of this website.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

1. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.

2. To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you.

Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.

3. To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide you with details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in. We will never share your information with any third parties.

Opting out

You may opt out from receiving such information at any time.

Your privacy is our priority and we go to great lengths to protect it. Any information we collect about you will always be handled securely and in compliance with the UK Data Protection Act (1998) and all other relevant legislation. Amber Glen Scotch Whisky will not disclose customers’ details to third parties. Data collected will be used solely by Amber Glen Scotch Whisky Co., Ltd to enable us to process and deliver online orders and to contact you from time to time with offers and information updates.

Please contact us on info@amberglen.co.uk if you do not wish to be contacted with such information.

You have the ability to terminate email correspondence from us at any time. You will either be given the chance to opt-in to direct mailing when you disclose your email address to us, or you can simply reply to our email, typing ‘unsubscribe’ in the subject line.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our internet and website, it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated and stored securely in accordance with this privacy policy.

We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk as the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion, such information can be intercepted by unauthorized parties.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

1. For your protection, we only disclose information to third-parties for goods delivery purposes.

2. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.

3. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

4. In the event that we sell our business to a new owner (subject to compliance with this Privacy Policy).

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active, your information is needed to provide you services, or as required to fulfil our legal obligations. If you wish to delete your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, contact us at info@amberglen.co.uk. We will respond to your request within 30 days. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Third Party Links

On occasion, we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link, it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Changes to this Policy

This policy replaces all previous versions and is correct as at May 2018. We reserve the right to change the policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be posted here.

Amber Glen Scotch Whisky Co., Ltd.
Registration Number: SC443301
info@amberglen.co.uk
tel: +44(0)3337729613

Information

Payment Powered by Worldpay
© Amber Glen Scotch Whisky Co., Ltd. 2018 - All rights reserved

Drink Responsibly

Website From